PDA

View Full Version : External HDD on DM500 HD



luis
03-06-2011, 06:13 PM
Im satisfied with my DM8000, however Id only need one more item on it: the e-SATA connector to play back the recorded movies from external enclosures. Have tried to connect the enclosure from its e-SATA interface to the free SATA connector on DM8000 motherboard, but the receiver doesnt seem to recognize the external HDD.

Thats the main reason Im going to buy a DM500 HD to use it as an external HDDs playback device in the first place.

Now can somebody tell me the following. All HDDs were recorded as internal disks on DM8000 in OE1.5 images. Formatting the HDDs in DM500 HD again in an OE1.6 image is out of question since Ill lose all the recorded material that way. So, prior to buying a DM500 HD, Id like to know the following: can these HDDs be played back in DM500 HD (from enclosure via e-SATA) in OE1.6images?

In case they cant, I should probably load an OE1.5 image to DM500 HD to make it possible, but I cant find an OE1.5 image for DM500 HD anywhere. Do they exist at all?

Ill be grateful for your answers.

passete
03-06-2011, 10:14 PM
Maybe the easier way, is to put the hdd on pc, share it, and then acess from both dm's with mount manager !

Just my 2 cents, don't know if it will work, but maybe giving a try.

paddyboy
06-06-2011, 03:56 PM
Hi was wondering if theres a how to do somewhere.
i have just purchased an original d500hd box and would
like to use the 100gb sata hard drive i have to record
i believe its got to be used as an external drive but
dont have a clue how to go about installing it any
help be obliged.

paddyboy

mjamil
06-06-2011, 07:28 PM
USB 2.5"3.5" SATA eSATA HDD Docking Station Card Reader about 19

passete
06-06-2011, 07:42 PM
Hi was wondering if theres a how to do somewhere.
i have just purchased an original d500hd box and would
like to use the 100gb sata hard drive i have to record
i believe its got to be used as an external drive but
dont have a clue how to go about installing it any
help be obliged.

paddyboy

Connect your esata drive on rear, reboot box and go to menu > setup > system > HDD
From there, first Format the drive and you should be able to use it.

oldfart
06-06-2011, 10:38 PM
Louis
The image makes no difference.
The box will auto mount, but only when the drive is formatted in Linux.
To see if the HDD really is there, from telnet
fdisk -l (lowercase L)

luis
08-06-2011, 05:56 PM
Right oldfart m8. Have already got the new DM500 HD which CAN play back the external disks from enclosure (installed Nemesis 2.2).

oldfart
08-06-2011, 10:27 PM
Right oldfart m8. Have already got the new DM500 HD which CAN play back the external disks from enclosure (installed Nemesis 2.2).

so .. problem solved??

luis
09-06-2011, 09:07 AM
Regarding the playback, the problem is solved. Playback works. However, when I try recording, the DM500 HD crashes. Its strange. Do you have a hint? Would it help if I formatted the disk (which was formatted in DM8000) in DM500 HD? Of course not the recorded one but a new one. Somebody told me it might help if I renamed the "movie" folder in hdd to "Movie" (capital letter). Ill try that when I switch back to DM500 HD, Im using DM8000 now. As a matter of fact, I use the DM500 HD for playback in the first place, but it should record too, its supposed to.

sonic1
09-06-2011, 09:51 AM
@ luis have you got an external power supply to your HDD ?
I have mine powered from a USB hub and I never have a problem.

luis
09-06-2011, 12:02 PM
Of course I have the external power supply. The enclosure is powered from the adaptor.

luis
11-06-2011, 10:47 AM
Something else is wrong also. Giving DM500 HD the recording command a well known green screen appears: "We are really sorry! The receiver encountered a serious software problem and has to be restarted....." Then it restarts enigma. The same thing happens when Im normally restarting the receiver (from the main menu). Restarting the receiver functioned normally at the beginning (a few restarts) though. The error started when I started to meddle with the hard disk.
Would reinstalling the image again help? I have the "Nemesis2.2-dm500hd-e2-OE(1.6)-SVN(083).nfi " of 9.5.2011 in now. Should I rather install "Nemesis2.2-dm500hd-e2-OE(1.6)-SVN(081).nfi" of 3.5.2011 or "Nemesis2.2-dm500hd-e2-OE(1.6)_25-2-2011-18-45.nfi". Has anyone one of these installed which works well?

Quailman
11-06-2011, 01:46 PM
Something else is wrong also. Giving DM500 HD the recording command a well known green screen appears: "We are really sorry! The receiver encountered a serious software problem and has to be restarted....." Then it restarts enigma. The same thing happens when Im normally restarting the receiver (from the main menu). Restarting the receiver functioned normally at the beginning (a few restarts) though. The error started when I started to meddle with the hard disk.
Would reinstalling the image again help? I have the "Nemesis2.2-dm500hd-e2-OE(1.6)-SVN(083).nfi " of 9.5.2011 in now. Should I rather install "Nemesis2.2-dm500hd-e2-OE(1.6)-SVN(081).nfi" of 3.5.2011 or "Nemesis2.2-dm500hd-e2-OE(1.6)_25-2-2011-18-45.nfi". Has anyone one of these installed which works well?

As you said you get the green screen this also means you get a crash log. Please post the crash log.

Quailman
11-06-2011, 04:40 PM
IOError: [Errno 28] No space left on device: '/etc/enigma2/timers.xml'

Is your flash memory full, have you setup a swap file?

luis
12-06-2011, 02:31 PM
Thank you for your hint Quailman. You were right. Yes, the flash memory seems to be full. The recording path was not set right (not onto hdd), so the recording filled the flash memory. Im going to correct it. Thanks a lot again.

luis
25-06-2011, 10:25 AM
As a matter of fact the recording path was set right, however the flash was full, hence the crashes. It was not filled up with recordings, but with subtitle files I have put in the tuxbox folder (about 400 files, approx. 60 kB each). I record a lot of movies and add my own subtitles using Drtic subtitler which takes the subtitles files from the tuxbox, where they have to be put for Drtic to work. Emptying the tit folder in the tuxbox folder solved everything.

Now, theres a disadvantage of ftp-ing a subtitle file into the tuxbox every time I watch a recorded movie. I would like to have the whole archive of files in the DM500 HD already (as its the case in DM8000). Is it possible to enlarge the memory of tuxbox somehow? Would setting up a swap file solve the problem? How do I do it, have never done it before?

The flash memory of my DM500 HD is 60 MB and is 79 % full now (with empty tit folder in the tuxbox).

oldfart
25-06-2011, 11:51 AM
here
_http://satpimps.co.uk/showthread.php?t=148953

luis
25-06-2011, 01:48 PM
The .sh file probably goes to usr/script folder. Anything else to be done afterwards? Attributes 755?

oldfart
25-06-2011, 05:53 PM
correct.
I'm surprised one isn't available from your plugins menu.

luis
25-06-2011, 07:05 PM
Theres nothing like that in Plugins. I use the newest Nemesis 2.3 version 0.87.
Oldfart, would you tell me what to do after ftp-ing the .sh file into script folder?

Quailman
25-06-2011, 07:24 PM
press blue then red (system utility) > execute users scripts

but there is manage swap file there, no need for the script.

luis
25-06-2011, 08:12 PM
Thank you Quailman. Ftp-ed the .sh file into usr/script, gave the attributes 755, switched on HDD enclosure, restarted DM500 HD, went into system utility menu, chose "Manage swap file" and got the following:

Activate Swap File no
Swap file size 32 MB
Swap file location HARD DISK

Now I suppose I have to change the first line to "yes", then select and press on the third line (HARD DISK). Is that all? But first Im going to buy a new 2 TB HDD to put it in the enclosure (the existing is fully recorded). Is this OK?

Then, when I transfer the whole subtitles archive in DM500 HD, where do I ftp it, into var/tuxbox/Drtic/tit or onto HDD? Normally, for the subtitler to work the subtitles files (to be displayed and selected from the subtitles list in Plugins > Drtic) should be put in tuxbox.

Quailman
25-06-2011, 08:51 PM
Like i said their is no need for the script just use the manage swap file
select yes and where ever you want it to be. I do recommend you use a usb stick as your HDD will be on other wise. (if you have the MOD)
myself and oldfart use oozoon thats why he thought you would need the script.

luis
26-06-2011, 08:53 AM
Right Quailman, using USB stick for the swap file instead HDD would be better. Thank you.

jimrare
26-06-2011, 09:51 AM
Right Quailman, using USB stick for the swap file instead HDD would be better. Thank you.
Before using a swap file it would be good to know what it is used for. There are plenty of threads where people advice others to use a swap file, without having a clue of what a swap file is used for, or if it will help them solve their problems.

Your problem has nothing to do with a swap file, it is clear from the log you posted, that there is no space available for recording. This could be due to various reasons.
1. You haven't setup and mounted your hard disk correctly
2. Your hard disk is full
3. Your hard disk is not working properly

Just because you see a folder named hdd/movies this doesn't mean that it is your actual hdd where things get recorded. This is a simple folder name, you could have named it cd/movies, my_brain/movies, this doesn't mean that your moveis will get recorded on an actual cd or your brain :)

From telnet or secure shell, write this command
df -h /hdd/ This will tell you how much space is left in your /hdd/ folder (remember this is just a folder name). Now if your actual hdd is installed correctly you should see your hard drives' size displayed correctly and also how much space is left. Post back with the results.

Quailman
26-06-2011, 12:45 PM
Before using a swap file it would be good to know what it is used for. There are plenty of threads where people advice others to use a swap file, without having a clue of what a swap file is used for, or if it will help them solve their problems.


Maybe you could enlighten us then.

I just thought it extended the flash memory.

luis
26-06-2011, 03:18 PM
@jimrare

No problem with recording and no problem with playback. The flash memory is 79 % full and everything is OK. But - when I ftp-ed all my subtitle files archive (more than 400 files, altogether about 25 MB) into tuxbox in order to use my subtitle program, the memory was not big enough and it caused the crashes. Deleting those files from tuxbox again solved everything. Thats why I need to extend the memory with a swap file.

jimrare
26-06-2011, 05:25 PM
Maybe you could enlighten us then.

I just thought it extended the flash memory.Your flash memory is fixed, your hard disk memory is fixed and your ram memory is fixed. These are three different types of memory.

Flash memory acts exactly like a pc usb flash memory, only that it is fixed inside your dreambox, so you can't remove it and it is also faster. You can store data on your flash memory and that data remains on your flash memory even if you restart your box. The same happens with your hard disk.

I guess now it should be clear to you that you cannot extend your flash memory, you simply buy a hard disk in order to have more storage space.

Ram memory is a third type of memory, and this type of memory is handled by the operating system, in order to work properly. It is also the fastest of the three. The major difference is that when the operating system writes data in your ram and when you restart your box, these data get erased. Saving a movie in your ram is useless if not stupid, because when you restart your box everything will be gone!

Some times you might need to increase your ram. With your pc you can go buy an extra stick of ram and place it inside, with your dreambox you cant do this. An alternative is to create a swap file on your flash memory or your hard disk. With this way a small portion of your flash or hard disk, acts like ram, so your operating system now has more ram available.

You can check for available ram with the
freecommand, and available flash or hard disk with the
df -h command

jimrare
26-06-2011, 05:32 PM
@jimrare

No problem with recording and no problem with playback. The flash memory is 79 % full and everything is OK. But - when I ftp-ed all my subtitle files archive (more than 400 files, altogether about 25 MB) into tuxbox in order to use my subtitle program, the memory was not big enough and it caused the crashes. Deleting those files from tuxbox again solved everything. Thats why I need to extend the memory with a swap file.There is no way your flash can store a full movie.The dm8000 has 128MB of flash memory, all other boxes have less, 128MB is nothing!! A whole movie should be some GigaBytes

luis
26-06-2011, 05:54 PM
jimrare, Im talking about subtitles files, not movies. One subtitle file is about 60 kB in average.

jimrare
26-06-2011, 07:47 PM
jimrare, Im talking about subtitles files, not movies. One subtitle file is about 60 kB in average.
Sure, why don't you save your subtitles on your hard disk? Setting up a swap file on your hard disk or a usb flash will REDUCE your useful storage place.

luis
26-06-2011, 11:28 PM
The subtitler plugin takes the chosen subtitle from tuxbox by default, so the subtitles files should be put there, not on the hard disk.

luis
27-06-2011, 07:50 PM
Just bought an USB/USB mini adaptor to connect USB stick to 5 pin USB mini on DM500 HD. After connected, the receiver doesnt seem to recognize the stick. At first I thought the adaptor may not be wired right, then I came across the following post on a board:

On DM500 HD there is a standard usb pinheader, but the usb controller has been fixed into a disable state, because it misses an over-current protection on 5v pins (max1823 on dm800 for example) and so it does not meet usb specs.
Removing a resistor (or two), you can fake the presence of such missing chip, but in case your usb device makes a short, there will be no protection against flaming the main 5v mainboard regulator, you can imagine what could happen. If usb specs requires an overcurrent protection, there must be a
good reason after all. Removing resistors means you are going to VOID WARRANTY and everything happening since then will be at YOUR OWN RISK, no one will take responsibility for your own actions.

Im certainly not going to remove any resistor from the motherboard (first of all I dont know which one). Does it mean I can forget about using USB stick to set up a swap file on?

oldfart
27-06-2011, 08:45 PM
Thought you might have done a search first. I answered this about 2 days ago.
_http://satpimps.co.uk/showthread.php?t=149900

jimrare
27-06-2011, 08:59 PM
Check out the sticky in this section Howto Enable USB on DM500hd (http://www.satpimps.co.uk/showthread.php?t=129108) I've seen it working.

You only need a swap file if you want to increase your ram. And even if you increase it, you can't do anything with it, because of what i wrote above!

If i've understood correctly you are using the drtic plugin. Accoring to the installation manual _http://czdream.wz.cz/wiki/wakka.php?wakka=DrticEnglish
7. Select default subtitles location (RAM, hdd, or USB).

oldfart
27-06-2011, 09:23 PM
@jimrare

I see a lot of posts by people with 500HD that have problems with them being generally unstable. Mainly due to memory problems, although what you are saying is correct, it is also true that creating a swap file does make a 500HD more stable all round.

Obvioulsy, the downside is - your HDD will always be on; or you have to do a USB mod;
you could of course use an SSD.

But people should also be aware, the E-SATA interface does NOT carry voltage through, so an external power supply is required to any external device.

luis
27-06-2011, 09:40 PM
Thank you for taking the time to look for Drtic jimrare. But the link you found is an old one, made for enigma1. For enigma2 the author had to make a new Drtic pluging. One of the differences is that the subtiltle files can only be put in tuxbox now. Look here:

_http://czdream.wz.cz/e2down.php

Well, Ill probably forget about setting up the swap file and ftp a subtitle file in the tuxbox when I need it, one at a time (for the movie Im going to watch), then delete it. At first I wanted to have all the subtitle files in DM500 HD to make it autonomic (not needing PC when watching recorded movies), but, as I see now, its not worth the hassle. Im heard of hearing, thats why I need subtitles.

jimrare
27-06-2011, 10:28 PM
@oldfart

I am running cccam, watching a HD channel, streaming another HD channel on the same transponder to my local network, using a skin, and still my ram is 30% free. What are you guys running that uses up all your ram???

oldfart
27-06-2011, 11:58 PM
EPG uses a fair bit - although stored on my USB (mounted as a HDD) - it transfers into ram.
Not prooved it yet, but picons seem to have the same effect.
As I said, I find it a bit 'wobbly' (unpredictable) without a swap file. With one - its rock solid.
Same type of tests with mine - I also have a nas drive that I stream HD mkv from.

The 800SE is what the 500HD should have been - imho

jimrare
28-06-2011, 08:53 AM
Forgot to mention the i've also got 3D-picons. I just tested playing 1HD directly and streaming the remaining 3 HD channels which were on the same transponder and the results where the same. Probably because the box handles the transponder as a whole, instead of a single service. I can't believe that the epg drains more ram than 4HD channels playing simultaneously.

If you happen to do those tests again, telnet the free command and see whats going on.

oldfart
28-06-2011, 09:19 AM
Jimrare - for the problem luis has - I would create a symbolic link for tuxbox and put it on the hdd, that would be a solution?

jimrare
28-06-2011, 11:13 AM
Jimrare - for the problem luis has - I would create a symbolic link for tuxbox and put it on the hdd, that would be a solution?
Yes.

I would check that i dont have anything useful in the default folder and then remove it


rm -rf /etc/tuxbox/Drtic/titthen create a new folder "my_new_subtitle_folder"
mkdir /media/hdd/my_new_subtitle_folderthen create the symbolic link

ln -sf /media/hdd/my_new_subtitle_folder /etc/tuxbox/Drtic/titIf the hard disk is mounted correctly at /media/hdd then he should have no problems.

Forgot to mention that now he needs to save his subtitles in the "my_new_subtitle_folder"

luis
28-06-2011, 12:12 PM
I might try that. Thank you jimrare and oldfart. Ill let you know if it works (after I get and connect a new 2TB HDD).

luis
30-06-2011, 07:53 PM
Got a new 2 TB HDD, connected it, initialized it and tested it. Recording and playback OK. Then executed the advised three telnet commands. Then opened hdd folder - the new subtitle folder was there. Loaded more than 400 subtitle files in it, no problem. Started Drtic plugin - the subtitles list appeared. Selected and started a subtitle, it works!!! So Im going to connect the other two recorded disks and do the same.

Thanks a lot again jimrare & oldfart m8s for your help and for having been patient with me.

kennyboy
23-11-2011, 12:21 AM
i have esats hdd with usb dock at the back esata usb and power now everything worked turned it on db 500hd hdd none detectedbeen playing about with it for a coulpe of days could not get it to go with db. so i connected up to pc thru usb nothing there now when i unplug the red sata cable my pc see it as j drive click on it i get insert disc put the red cable back gone no j drive nothng changed the red sata lead could the docking stantion be knackered dont know any other way to test it before going out buying a new 1 i think the hdd is ok i can fell it spinning plus when you switch it on at the back of db you can ear it start any help thanks.

oldfart
23-11-2011, 12:47 AM
was it working in the past - and now doesn't?

kennyboy
23-11-2011, 12:01 PM
yes m8

oldfart
23-11-2011, 12:30 PM
what does fdisk -l (that's an L) report?

kennyboy
23-11-2011, 12:50 PM
what does fdisk -l (that's an L) report?


what do you mean fdisk-l is that a command when connected to db or pc thanks.

kennyboy
23-11-2011, 01:36 PM
well ive got hdd conneceted to db and when i run telnet with this fdisk -l i get no results from telnet just bm~#fdisk -l press enter nothing im useing nemsis 2.4 thanks

oldfart
23-11-2011, 07:03 PM
1. telnet (or ssh) from pc/mac/ipad into your dreambox
2. type the command fdisk -l
3. post here the answer
4. .............

kennyboy
23-11-2011, 07:43 PM
-sh: fdisk-l not found thats all i get and the hdd is on thanks

oldfart
23-11-2011, 08:01 PM
there is a space fdisk[space] -l
also try
ls -lR /dev/disk

kennyboy
23-11-2011, 08:56 PM
still nothing with fdisk and with ls -lR /dev/disk not found or no directory thanks

oldfart
23-11-2011, 09:55 PM
OK - so the dreambox can't see the hard disk.
answers please
1. the lead - esata (black) - yes/no
2. eternal power to drive - NOT via USB - y/n
3 explain how the drive is connected - eg.
eternal esata enclosure with external power
or
bodged cardboard box with sticky backed plastic
etc

kennyboy
01-12-2011, 01:35 AM
OK - so the dreambox can't see the hard disk.
answers please
1. the lead - esata (black) - yes/no
2. eternal power to drive - NOT via USB - y/n
3 explain how the drive is connected - eg.
eternal esata enclosure with external power
or
bodged cardboard box with sticky backed plastic
etc

right tuck it back to m a y s thay tested and it worked could see music photos but not on db eres your answears
1 black
2 eternal power to drive yes
3 eternal esata enclosure with external power

this is what it is e.sata11 apex plus
contents
3.5hdd alumium enclosure
sata cable/power cable/usb 2.0 cable
ac power adaptor/cd for win 98

thay told me because it as been formatted with linux ie db it needs to go on a linux pc wipe clean and remount to db because it is in linux format as i said it eorked now db does not see it thanks.


250g hdd sata

oldfart
02-12-2011, 10:33 PM
sorry ?? was there a question in that ramble??